Governor Information

   BERESFORD MEMORIAL C.E. (VA) FIRST SCHOOL - SCHOOL GOVERNING BODY 

 

 

 

 

 

Full Governing Body

DBS Date

Register of Interests

Finance Committee/Pay Committee

Appraisal Committee

Mrs K Burmeister – Vice Chair (English)

 

22.07.2011

 

Mr J Alexander – Chair

Mrs A Alexander

Mrs A Alexander – Chair (Safeguarding/Prevent)

14.01.2009

 

Mrs A Alexander

Mrs k Burmeister

Mrs C Quinn (Training and Development)

26.05.2006

 

Mrs K Burmeister

Mrs A Alexander

Mr J Alexander (Maths)  (RE)

11.02.2005

 

Mrs C Quinn

 

Mrs S Hodgkinson (SEN)

30.07.2015

 

 

 

Mrs K Pickford (Early Years)

11.07.2013

 

Education and Standards Committee

Strategic Committee

Mrs L Hurst

 

 

Mrs C Quinn

Mrs A Alexander

Mr M Malins (Computing)

 

 

Mr D Brown

Mr J Alexander

Mrs A Leese (Health and Safety)

02.10.2008

 

Mrs K Pickford

Mrs K Burmeister

Miss E Wood

 

 

Mrs S Hodgkinson

Mrs C Quinn

Mr B Oakden

03.07.2009

 

Mrs L Hurst

Mr S Fryer

Mr S Millward

18.06.2014

 

Mr S Millward

Mr D Brown

Mr D Brown 

29.04.2015

 

Mr M Malins

Mrs V Longson

Mrs V Longson

12.06.2008

Peak Digital

Mrs V Longson

Mrs S Hodgkinson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Appeals

 

 

Health and Safety Committee

Issues

Mrs A Alexander – Chair

 

 

Mrs A Alexander – Chair

Mr J Alexander

Mr S Millward

 

 

Mrs C Quinn

Mr B Oakden

Mrs V Longson

 

 

Mr B Oakden

Mrs A Leese

Mr D Brown

 

 

Mrs A Leese

Mrs K Pickford

Mrs S Hodgkinson

 

 

Mr D Brown 

 

 

 

 

Mrs K Pickford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our Full Governing Body meets once per term. In addition to this, we have three committees which meet at least termly. Please see below for our committee membership, and also to see attendance of governors at meetings.

 

 

Attendance at governor meetings is listed below.

 

Key:   P - Present          Ab - Absent           Ap - Absent, apologies given

 

 

 

Full Governing Body

 

 

 

Mrs A Alexander –

 

 

 

Mrs K Burmeister

 

 

 

Mrs C Quinn

 

 

 

Mr J Alexander

 

 

 

S Hodgkinson

 

 

 

Mrs K Pickford

 

 

 

Mrs L Hurst

 

 

 

Mr M Malins

 

 

 

Mrs A Leese

 

 

 

Miss E Wood

 

 

 

Mr B Oakden

 

 

 

Mr S Millward

 

 

 

Mr D Brown 

 

 

 

Mrs V Longson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Education and Standards

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs E Wood

 

 

 

Mrs K Pickford

 

 

 

Mrs S Hodgkinson

 

 

 

Mrs L Hurst

 

 

 

Mr S Millward

 

 

 

Mr M Malins

 

 

 

Mrs C Quinn

 

 

 

Mr D Brown

 

 

 

 

 

Strategic

 

 

 

Mrs A Alexander

 

 

 

Mr J Alexander

 

 

 

Mrs K Burmeister

 

 

 

Mrs C Quinn

 

 

 

Mr M Malins

 

 

 

Mr D Brown

 

 

 

Mrs V Longson

 

 

 

Mrs S Hodgkinson

 

 

 

 

 

Health and Safety

 

 

 

Mrs A Alexander – Chair

 

 

 

Mrs A Leese

 

 

 

Mr B Oakden

 

 

 

Mrs K Pickford

 

 

 

Mrs C Quinn

 

 

 

Mr D Brown

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Category Name DBS Date Committees Register of Interests
Vice Chair Mrs K Burmeister
Chair Mrs A Alexander
(Staff Member)
Training and Development Mrs C Quinn
Maths Mr J Alexander
(Staff Member)
SEN S Hodgkinson
Early Years Mrs K Pickford
Computing Mr M Malins
Health and Safety Mrs A Leese
Governing Body Members Mrs L Hurst
(Staff Member)
Miss E Wood
Mr B Oakden
Mr S Millward
Mr D Brown
(Staff Member)
Mrs V Longson